6th Meeting held on 03-MAY-2024: Difference between revisions
Created page with "==6th EC for Finalisation of nominations to the Leadership Team - Through circulation on 03-May-2024== '''Present''' * Dr. Praveen Misra - Chairperson Accessibility Standing Group * Dr Ashutosh Pathak - Vice Chair Accessibility Standing Group * Diná Santana Santos - Vice Chair Accessibility Standing Group * Nancy Marangu - Secretary Accessibility Standing Group Apologies - None '''Agenda''' * Finalisation of nominations to the Leadership Team from the list of candid..." |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
Based on the expression of interest received in response to the open call for interest, the Chair is pleased to nominate the following after going through their linkedin for suitability. The other EC members supported the nominations. |
Based on the expression of interest received in response to the open call for interest, the Chair is pleased to nominate the following after going through their linkedin for suitability. The other EC members supported the nominations. |
||
# Capacity Building and Outreach Officers |
# Capacity Building and Outreach Officers |
||
(a) Lawrence Muzanenhamo |
(a) Lawrence Muzanenhamo |
||
(b) Chilufya Theresa Mulenga |
(b) Chilufya Theresa Mulenga |
||
(c) Daniel Clement Unachukwu |
(c) Daniel Clement Unachukwu |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
#Regional Liaison Officers |
#Regional Liaison Officers |
||
'''Africa''' |
|||
(a) Eugène Kibasubwamo Nzanzu - Congo - Kinshasa |
(a) Eugène Kibasubwamo Nzanzu - Congo - Kinshasa |
||
(b) Emmanuel Nnaemeka Vitus - Nigeria |
(b) Emmanuel Nnaemeka Vitus - Nigeria |
||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
(d) Grace Muthoni Kaimburi - Kenya |
(d) Grace Muthoni Kaimburi - Kenya |
||
(e) Mekaele Woldasemayat - Ethiopia |
(e) Mekaele Woldasemayat - Ethiopia |
||
'''Asia''' |
|||
(a) Nikesh Balami - Nepal |
(a) Nikesh Balami - Nepal |
||
(b) Bahaa - Iraq |
(b) Bahaa - Iraq |
||
(c) Rajesh Tiwari - India |
(c) Rajesh Tiwari - India |
||
(d) Hamzeh Al Ashmouti - Jordan |
(d) Hamzeh Al Ashmouti - Jordan |
||
'''North America''' |
|||
Eun Bee (Jasmine) Cha - Canada |
(a) Eun Bee (Jasmine) Cha - Canada |
||
'''Europe''' |
|||
Emmanuelle Gutiérrez y Restrepo - Spain |
(a) Emmanuelle Gutiérrez y Restrepo - Spain |
||
E-mail will be sent to the above candidates informing their selection and taking consent for onboarding them to the leadership team. |
E-mail will be sent to the above candidates informing their selection and taking consent for onboarding them to the leadership team. |
Revision as of 13:12, 6 May 2024
6th EC for Finalisation of nominations to the Leadership Team - Through circulation on 03-May-2024
Present
- Dr. Praveen Misra - Chairperson Accessibility Standing Group
- Dr Ashutosh Pathak - Vice Chair Accessibility Standing Group
- Diná Santana Santos - Vice Chair Accessibility Standing Group
- Nancy Marangu - Secretary Accessibility Standing Group
Apologies - None
Agenda
- Finalisation of nominations to the Leadership Team from the list of candidates who had responded to Call for interest through online form
- Selection of Capacity Building and outreach officers as well as Regional Liaison Officers
Based on the expression of interest received in response to the open call for interest, the Chair is pleased to nominate the following after going through their linkedin for suitability. The other EC members supported the nominations.
- Capacity Building and Outreach Officers
(a) Lawrence Muzanenhamo (b) Chilufya Theresa Mulenga (c) Daniel Clement Unachukwu (d) NIYONAGIZE Aime (e) Pasha Rafiey (f) Dr. Muhammad Shabbir
- Regional Liaison Officers
Africa (a) Eugène Kibasubwamo Nzanzu - Congo - Kinshasa (b) Emmanuel Nnaemeka Vitus - Nigeria (c) Musa Bangura - Sierra Leone (d) Grace Muthoni Kaimburi - Kenya (e) Mekaele Woldasemayat - Ethiopia Asia (a) Nikesh Balami - Nepal (b) Bahaa - Iraq (c) Rajesh Tiwari - India (d) Hamzeh Al Ashmouti - Jordan North America (a) Eun Bee (Jasmine) Cha - Canada Europe (a) Emmanuelle Gutiérrez y Restrepo - Spain
E-mail will be sent to the above candidates informing their selection and taking consent for onboarding them to the leadership team.
- There are 3 candidates as below that the Chair is not able to decide their eligibility since their linkedin profile is not available. Since they belong to countries which are not represented, the Vice Chair / Secretary may send them e-mail to get their linkedin links for the EC to take a call.
(a) Ahmat Boulama - Africa Chad (b) Peterking Quaye - Africa Liberia (c) Rudolph T Daniel - North America St Vincent and the Grenadines
• The Chair also desired that for the unrepresented regions of Australia and South America, a fresh expression of Interest maybe asked shortly.